Privacy Policy Updates!!

Some important updates for you regarding privacy. I’m sure you’ve seen this a million times by now, but it’s important!!

This policy was last updated 5/25/2018.
Your privacy is important to Color Me So Crazy. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About Color Me So Crazy 
Founded in 2012 and based United States, Color Me So Crazy is an independently operated blog run by Brigitte Szivos. This website is an educational editorial about lifestyle, beauty, and fashion.

How Information is Collected
Here is how your information is collected on Color Me So Crazy.

if you subscribe to the newsletter
if you leave a comment on the blog
through website cookies and log files
through Google Analytics

Newsletter
If you decide to join the newsletter via any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required. We require your email address in order to send you the emails and we require your first name so that my emails to you will include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at colormesocrazy@gmail.com asking to be removed.

I currently use gmail as my email service provider (read their privacy policy here (https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy?hl=en-US) Your data is collected and then passed to them. Tags are used within gmail to track your actions and page visits so that future emails can be better tailored to meet your needs.

Currently, I send few emails. However, I will occasionally email you about products and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments
Love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

I occasionally sell products via affiliate programs. Each program collects and retains their own data. I do not have access to the personal information that is collected by these affiliate programs. It is best to read their individual privacy policies for more information on how your data is collected and used.
Some important updates for you regarding privacy. I’m sure you’ve seen this a million times by now, but it’s important!!


Cookies
Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following cookies on Color Me So Crazy:

Amazon (for advertising) 
Google Analytics (for tracking website traffic and user behavior): Read how their cookies work: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
ShareThis (for sharing posts): Read how their cookies work: https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/
Disqus (for commenting): Read how their cookies work: https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy
Izea (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://app.izea.com/terms_and_conditions
PRIMP (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.prettyinmypocket.com/privacy-policy/
Linqia (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: http://www.linqia.com/privacy-policy/
iConnect (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.iconnect-online.com/gdpr/privacy-notice-website/
Activate (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.bloglovin.com/tos
BrandBacker (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.brandbacker.com/terms


Google Analytics
Color Me So Crazy uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that HERE.


Advertisements on Color Me So Crazy: 
To support this website, third party advertisements are used. Color Me So Crazy currently runs advertisements via Google. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on Color Me So Crazy in order to show you tailored ads to you.


Social Media Privacy
Color Me So Crazy uses various social media platforms. Color Me So Crazy is not responsible for what you post on Color Me So Crazy’s social media channels.

Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.


Final Notes on this Privacy Policy
You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact Color Me So Crazy. You can request to be removed at any time.

Color Me So Crazy contains links to other websites. As such, Color Me So Crazy is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at colormesocrazy@gmail.com

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

My NEW Skin with Paula's Choice

Hydroxatone AM/PM Anti-Wrinkle Complex SPF 15

Car Talk from the Beauty Blogger