Contact, Disclosure, Privacy Policy



Powered byEMF Online Survey Builder



Disclosure Policy





This policy is valid from December 7, 2013


 This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. For questions about this blog, please contact colormesocrazy@gmail.com. This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, or paid topic insertions. I will and do accept and keep free products, services, travel, event tickets, and other forms of compensation from companies and organizations. Receipt of a product does not constitute a contract for a published review of any persuasion for that product. I do not guarantee a positive review for products. I do guarantee an honest opinion and review for each product that is being reviewed weather it was purchased by me or given to me for free.

 This blog abides by word of mouth marketing standards. I believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. The compensation will not influence the review. My reviews are my opinion and my opinion only. They are never to be reviewed or approved by the company supplying the product. The product supplier that wishes to be reviewed with approval by them will required compensation on the end of the blog and will be clearly marked as so. That content, advertising space or post will be clearly identified as paid or sponsored content.

 The owner(s) of this blog may be compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers' own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

There may be links included on this blog that are affiliate links. This means the blog owner earns a commission based on purchase made through those links. Not every link in an affiliate link. I will still continue to only post and link to products that fit my personal style and believe to help my readers. The blog owner only shares products, services and promotes companies that she believes will benefit herself and/or her readers and that meet a high standard. 

All photos, unless otherwise credited, were taken by Color Me So Crazy. Should you wish to use them, please contact me, link back to Color Me So Crazy and provide appropriate credit. I may use photos found on Pinterest or other sites that do not have a clearly credited caption. I will do my honest best to credit each photo. If you see I have omitted a deserved credit for your photo, please contact me via email or contact form. I will take action to fix it immediately and add an edit. If you rather your image be removed, please contact me the same way, as well.

 This blog does not contain content which might present a conflict of interest. This content may not always be identified.

A link will be provided on each review post.

Disclosure Outside Colormesocrazy.com:

#PressSample or #Review: One or all of the products in the post were provided to me by a brand or public relations representative of the brand for my honest review. No compensation was received for my opinion. Color Me So Crazy will only give an honest and true review. 

#ColorMeSoCrazyBoughtIt or #boughtit: I purchased this item myself and have reviewed it without prior knowledge of the producer or company. 

#affiliatelink: There is some sort of affiliate compensation for me.


#winnings: I won the product in a giveaway. 


#EnterContest: I am using this to enter a contest in hopes of possibly winning a prize. 

#Sponsored: I have been compensated for the post monetarily. This may or may not include a product review. The product review will always include my personal opinion. 


Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog's author and/ or owner is strictly prohibited. Legal Action can be taken. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Brigitte Szivos or Color Me So Crazy with appropriate and specific direction and rerouting back to the original content. Please always cite your work if it is borrowed!

Color Me So Crazy is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License



Privacy Policy
Some important updates for you regarding privacy. I’m sure you’ve seen this a million times by now, but it’s important!!

This policy was last updated 5/25/2018.
Your privacy is important to Color Me So Crazy. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About Color Me So Crazy 
Founded in 2012 and based United States, Color Me So Crazy is an independently operated blog run by Brigitte Szivos. This website is an educational editorial about lifestyle, beauty, and fashion.

How Information is Collected
Here is how your information is collected on Color Me So Crazy.

if you subscribe to the newsletter
if you leave a comment on the blog
through website cookies and log files
through Google Analytics

Newsletter
If you decide to join the newsletter via any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required. We require your email address in order to send you the emails and we require your first name so that my emails to you will include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at colormesocrazy@gmail.com asking to be removed.

I currently use gmail as my email service provider (read their privacy policy here (https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy?hl=en-US) Your data is collected and then passed to them. Tags are used within gmail to track your actions and page visits so that future emails can be better tailored to meet your needs.

Currently, I send few emails. However, I will occasionally email you about products and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments
Love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

I occasionally sell products via affiliate programs. Each program collects and retains their own data. I do not have access to the personal information that is collected by these affiliate programs. It is best to read their individual privacy policies for more information on how your data is collected and used.
Some important updates for you regarding privacy. I’m sure you’ve seen this a million times by now, but it’s important!!


Cookies
Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following cookies on Color Me So Crazy:

Amazon (for advertising) 
Google Analytics (for tracking website traffic and user behavior): Read how their cookies work: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
ShareThis (for sharing posts): Read how their cookies work: https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/
Disqus (for commenting): Read how their cookies work: https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy
Izea (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://app.izea.com/terms_and_conditions
PRIMP (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.prettyinmypocket.com/privacy-policy/
Linqia (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: http://www.linqia.com/privacy-policy/
iConnect (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.iconnect-online.com/gdpr/privacy-notice-website/
Activate (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.bloglovin.com/tos
BrandBacker (for Influencing): Read how their cookies work: https://www.brandbacker.com/terms


Google Analytics
Color Me So Crazy uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that HERE.


Advertisements on Color Me So Crazy: 
To support this website, third party advertisements are used. Color Me So Crazy currently runs advertisements via Google. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on Color Me So Crazy in order to show you tailored ads to you.


Social Media Privacy
Color Me So Crazy uses various social media platforms. Color Me So Crazy is not responsible for what you post on Color Me So Crazy’s social media channels.

Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.


Final Notes on this Privacy Policy
You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact Color Me So Crazy. You can request to be removed at any time.

Color Me So Crazy contains links to other websites. As such, Color Me So Crazy is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at colormesocrazy@gmail.com

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

My NEW Skin with Paula's Choice

Hydroxatone AM/PM Anti-Wrinkle Complex SPF 15

Car Talk from the Beauty Blogger